Privacy Policy

The CAF Group is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and the confidentiality of their personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The CAF Group means Centrepoint Alliance Limited and all subsidiary companies.

How the CAF Group deals with private information is set out in our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy addresses issues such as:

  • The collection of personal information;
  • The use of personal information;
  • Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties;
  • The security of your personal information;
  • Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information; and
  • How to make a complaint.

When you deal with a member of the CAF Group you may be required to disclose your personal information in order for us to provide you with services. It is important that you consider the disclosure of your personal information seriously. The CAF Group places a high priority on complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and encourages clients to contact us if they believe their private information has been dealt with inappropriately.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time so please refer back to this website for the current version or alternatively contact us at privacy@cpal.com.au for a copy of the current version of the Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

Emailing
Telephone 1300 557 598
Writing to the address below:
Privacy Officer - Professional Standards
C/- Centrepoint Alliance Limited
Level 9, 10 Bridge St
SYDNEY NSW 2000.

Reporting your concerns

If you have a complaint about any breach or potential breach of the Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should take the following steps:

1. Contact the Professional Standards team to discuss your complaint by phoning Professional Standards on 1300 557 598 or by email.

Where possible, your concerns will be resolved at that time.

2. Write to our Privacy Officer

If you feel your concerns have not been satisfactorily resolved, forward your complaint by mail to:

Privacy Officer – Professional Standards
C/- Centrepoint Alliance Limited
Level 9, 10 Bridge St
SYDNEY NSW 2000.

The complaint will be considered within seven days and responded to accordingly.

3. If you are not fully satisfied with our response, you may wish to register your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Please see below for contact details:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone:              1300 363 992
Website:           www.oaic.gov.au
Email:               enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Viewpoints

  • Centrepoint Alliance posts strong result

    Centrepoint Alliance posts strong result

    READ MORE
  • Centrepoint announces strong growth in wealth business

    Centrepoint announces strong growth in wealth business

    READ MORE
  • When education pays off

    When education pays off

    READ MORE